INTERNATIONAL CROQUET TOURNAMENTS

THE WORLD CROQUET SERIES
for the MACROBERTSON SHIELD
1925 -
Donated by Sir MacPherson Robertson of Melbourne

DATE
HOST
VENUES
COUNTRIES
WINNER
AUSTRALIAN TEAM
1925 England Roehampton
Cheltenham
Southwick
England
Australia
England J C Windsor*
W T McCleery
F J Crabb
G A Stephen
1927-28 Australia Melbourne England
Australia
Australia C J Miller*
Mrs CJ Miller
J C Windsor
W T McCleery
1930 Australia Melbourne New Zealand
Australia
Australia C J Miller*
Mrs CJ Miller
Mr Witherow
W T McCleery
F J Crabb
1935 New Zealand Dennevike
Hamilton
Whangarei
England
Australia
New Zealand
Australia C J Miller*
J C Windsor
Miss A B Morrison
W T McCleery
E M Hunt
Mrs E Terry
1937 England Hurlingham
Cheltenham
England
Australia
England C J Miller*
J C Windsor
Miss A B Morrison
E M Hunt
1950-51 New Zealand Auckland
Wellington
Dunedin
England
New Zealand
New Zealand
1956 England Southwick
Nottingham
Hurlingham
Roehampton
Budleigh-Salterton
England
New Zealand
England  
1963 New Zealand Invercargill
Dunedin
Christchurch
Waimarie
Napier
Dannevirke
New Plymouth
Hamilton
Whangarei
Australia
New Zealand
England
England Mrs G Rumbelow*
Mrs E Cathcart
LtCol A E Saalfeld
Mrs W Lewis
Mrs M Harrison
Mrs H Day
L Mason
1969 Australia Adelaide
Melbourne
Australia
New Zealand
England
England Mrs J D Chapman
Mrs E Gibson
Mrs E Rudder
T W Howatt
Mrs S McDonald
C Rogers
J Magor
C Bell
H Gunton
Mrs G Edwards
H Clemons
1974 England Colchester
Compton
Cheltenham
Southwick
Nottingham
Hurlingham
Roehampton
Budleigh-Salterton
Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain
Great Britain J Magor (S)*
B Chambers (S)
R Chapman
N Spooner (S)
B Russell ()
J Read (T)
S Buck (S)
1979 New Zealand Christchurch
Gore
Nelson
Hastings
Palmerston North
Hawera
Wanganui
Rotorua
Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain
New Zealand W Smith*
L Bray
G Edwards (V)
C Pickering (S)
M Prater (S)
D Wiesner (N)
C R Sloane (V)
1982 Australia Sydney
Adelaide
Melbourne
Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain
Great Britain B Chambers (S)*
N Spooner (S)
S Buck (S)
M Prater (S)
P Olsen (N)
L Herington (T)
1986 Great Britain Bowdon
Cheltenham
Budleigh-Salterton
Hurlingham
Parkston
Compton
Southwick
Hunstanton
Colchester
Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain
New Zealand N Spooner (S)*
BChambers (N)
D Bidencope (N)
G Latham (V)
S Buck (S)
A Cleland(V)
1990 New Zealand Auckland
Wellington
Christchurch
Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain & Ireland
Great Britain & Ireland A Cleland (V)*
B Ford (Q)
L Herington (T)
G Latham (V)
G Bury (Q)
C Pickering(S)
1993 Australia Rich River Golf Club
(Moama, NSW)
Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain & Ireland
USA
Great Britain & Ireland B Chambers (N)*
B Northey (N)
C Pickering (S)
M Prater (N)
M Taylor (V)
J Tyrrell (V)
1996 Great Britain Nottingham
Bowdon
Parkestone
Cheltenham
Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain
USA
Great Britain G Bury (Q)
A Faulkner (V)
B Hewitt (Q)
J Newcombe(W)
C Pickering (S)
H Watts (S)
G Latham (V) [Non-playing Captain]
2000 New Zealand Christchurch Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain
USA
Great Britain B Fleming (Q)*
T Bassett (V)
M Clarke (W)
B Dawson (S)
M Donati (Q)
C Pickering (S)
H Thurston (W)
2003 USA West Palm Beach Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain
USA
Great Britain B Fleming (Q)*
T Bassett (V)
M Clarke (W)
S Forster (V)
S Hockey (S)
S Meatheringham (A)
G Latham (V) [Coach]
2006 Australia Rich River Golf Club
Shepparton
Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain
USA
Great Britain M Clarke (W)*
B Fleming (Q)
T Bassett (V)
S Forster (V)
H Watts (S)
I Dumergue (W)
G Latham (V) [Coach]
2010 England London Australia
New Zealand
Great Britain
USA
Great Britain P Landrebe (N)*
Kevin Beard (V)
Martin Clarke (W)
Ian Dumergue (W)
Robert Fletcher (V)
Stephen Forster (V)
S Jones (Q) [Coach]

* indicates Captain